CCPA Case Tracker
[…] - 1798.120(b): Sharing information with a third party without notifying or giving individuals a right to opt out
- 1798.135(a)(1): Failure to provide a clear and conspicuous “do not sell my personal information” link on webpage
- 1798.135(a)(B)(6): Failure to keep PII private
Claims for Relief
Plaintiffs seek injunctive relief in the form of an order enjoining Defendant from continuing to violate CCPA and actual damages.
Status
Pleadings
Rahman v. Marriott International, No. 20-cv-00654 (C.D. Cal.)
Date Filed: April 3, 2020
Cause of Action / Trigger of Claim
Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)(1)
The CCPA provides consumers with the right to institute a civil action where the consumers’ “nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information” was the subject of “an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information.”
This action arises out of a cybersecurity breach affecting 5.2 million consumers. Marriott announced the data breach on March 31, 2020 and sent e-mails to affected customers.
Claims for Relief
- injunctive relief
- enjoining Marriott from continuing to violate the CCPA