Department of Health and Human Services Triggers Price Gouging and Hoarding Provisions of Defense Production Act
[…] The equipment listed in the notice are:
- Respirators, including those designated as N-95 and others;
- Ventilators, both portable and stationary;
- Any drug products containing chloroquine phosphate or hydroxychloroquine HCl, an anti-malarial drug;
- Sterilization services for medical devices and sterilization devices;
- Disinfecting devices;
- Medical gowns or apparel;
- Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) coveralls;
- PPE face masks, surgical masks, and face shields; and
- PPE gloves or surgical gloves.
Under § 4512 of the DPA, it is now unlawful to accumulate these materials at levels “in excess of the reasonable demands of business, personal, or home consumption” or “for the purpose of resale at prices in excess of prevailing market prices.” Although HHS did not provide written guidance on what constitutes “reasonable demands,” US Attorney General William Barr explained during an earlier press conference that: